Privacy Policy

At Strouden Interiors, we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone submitting information via our website, Facebook or subscribing to our e-newsletter. We will protect the confidentiality of any information that you might provide us with. The purpose of this statement is to set out how we may store any personal information that we obtain from you.

Data Protection

For the purpose of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we are the data controller and are registered with the Information Commissioners Office and comply in our dealings with your personal data. Personal details of our clients are stored on our local computers which are locked whenever not manned by an authorised member of staff. Any confidential emails can be accessed by our local computers providing they have been unlocked but are primarily stored on a secured server with our hosting providers.

Use and collection of personal information

In general, you can visit our website without telling us who you are. Our site uses Google Analytics cookies to monitor and improve our service, however, no personal information is recorded. If you choose to register for our e-newsletter or send an enquiry via our website you may be asked to provide certain information such as your contact details. These will be stored and held on our local computers.

We use a third party provider, MailChimp to deliver our e-newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s terms of service. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the page.

Security

We never disclose your personal information and will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. This is currently stored on a local computer in the office; the computer is locked when unmanned.

Your rights

You have the following personal data rights:

  • The right to be informed

  • The right of access

  • The right to rectification

  • The right to erasure

  • The right to restrict processing

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to object

Access to your personal information 

Under GDPR you are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to our data protection office deborah@stroudenjoinery.com or alternatively in writing to.

 

Strouden Interiors Limited, 54 Balena Close, Creekmore, Poole, Dorset, BH17 7DY

STROUDEN

JOINERY